Now featured on a coin from the South Georgia and Sandwich Islands, this unique Elephant Seal coin is perfect for collectors.
- Contains .3183 oz of Titanium.
- Comes in the original mint box with a certificate of authenticity.
- Mintage of only 7,500 coins.
- Obverse: Displays an effigy of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II exclusive to Pobjoy Mint.
- Reverse: Features a male and female Elephant Seal sitting on a beach.
- Minted on behalf of the South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands by Pobjoy Mint.
This coin is a fantastic addition to any numismatic collection. Add this 2017 South Georgia 1/3 oz Green Titanium Elephant Seal coin to your cart today!
The Southern Elephant Seal (Mirounga leonina) is a member of the order Carnivora living today, as well as the largest Antarctic seal. The seal gets its name from its great size and the large proboscis of the adult males, which is used to make extraordinarily loud roaring noises, especially during the mating season.
Instantly recognizable by the large, inflatable proboscis, the male southern elephant seal is the biggest seal in its family. They are able to propel themselves quickly (as fast as 8 km/h (5.0 mph)) in this way for short-distance travel, to return to water, to catch up with a female, or to chase an intruder.
The largest subpopulation is in the South Atlantic, with more than 400,000 individuals, including about 113,000 breeding females on South Georgia; the other breeding colonies of the Atlantic subpopulation are located on the Falkland Islands and Valdes Peninsula in Argentina (the only continental breeding population).
Elephant seals are among the seals that can stay on land for the longest periods of time, as they can stay dry for several consecutive weeks each year.
After their near extinction due to hunting in the 19th century, the total population was estimated at between 664,000 and 740,000 animals in 2005, but as of 2002, two of the three major populations were declining. The reasons for this are unclear, but are thought to be related to the distribution and declining levels of the seals' primary food sources. Most of their most important breeding sites are now protected by international treaty, as UNESCO World Heritage Sites, or by national legislation.